The Amazing Benefits of Prickly Pear Seed Oil
Posted on 25 May 2016
In the past few years, Argan Oil has been rightly considered as one of the best beauty oils. Naturally bursting with antioxidants and boasting strong anti-inflammatory properties, Argan Oil can be used to rejuvenate, restore and heal skin, lips, hair, cuticles and even cracked heels.
Today, we would like to introduce “the ultimate" beauty oil that does even better than Argan Oil: Prickly Pear Seed Oil, also known as Barbary Fig Oil or Cactus Oil.
The production process
Bahia Pure Prickly Pear Seed Oil is extracted from the seeds within the Barbary Fig fruit, and is not to be confused with lower-quality macerated extracts of prickly pear.
Sourced from the same Berber women’s cooperatives in southwest Morocco as our signature Argan Oil, our Prickly Pear Seed Oil is a result of a labor intensive production process.
The Prickly Pear seeds are separated from the pulp and are then dried before being cold pressed. Each seed contains no more than 5% of oil, so it takes about one ton (1,000 kg) of fruits to extract 25 kg of seeds and to make only one liter of oil.
It takes about one ton of fruits to make only one liter of Bahia Pure Prickly Pear Seed oil! In addition the production process is very labor intensive.
The science of Prickly Pear Seed Oil
Prickly Pear Seed Oil contains a larger dose -about 150% more- of precious anti-aging Vitamin E than Argan Oil. Vitamin E is a potent anti-oxidant, it neutralizes the free radicals that cause signs of aging.
The precious oil is also very rich in fatty acids including Omega 6 that helps stimulating skin cell turnover and fighting acne as well as Omega 9, efficient in balancing sebum production.
This natural antioxidant, anti-inflammatory oil also contains Amino Acids that stimulate collagen production and Vitamin K that brightens under-eye circles and improves the appearance of dark spots and uneven skin pigmentation.
Bahia Prickly Pear Seed Oil is rich in:
- Vitamin E: an anti-oxidant & anti-aging agent
- Omega 6: stimulates skin cell turnover & fights acne
- Omega 9: balances sebum production
- Amino Acids: stimulate collagen production
- Vitamin K: brightens under-eye circles & dark spots
The Benefits of Prickly Pear Seed Oil
Ideal for mature and dry skin types, Prickly Pear Seed Oil is non-greasy and absorbs quickly. When applied to the skin, it has the following benefits:
- Moisturizes deeply and boosts skin rejuvenation
- Neutralizes free radicals that cause aging signs, reduces and prevents wrinkles
- Brightens under-eye circles, dark spots and uneven skin pigmentation
- Treats medical skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis, acne
- Reduces acne scars
- Restores skin elasticity
It is also important to remind that the oil is absolutely non-comedogenic so it will not clog the pores or lead to breakouts!
Few drops, Great results!
We recommend to gently massage one to two drops onto your face, under-eye circles and neck each night after cleansing to boost rejuvenation and brighten the complexion.
After a few days of introducing Bahia Pure Prickly Pear Seed Oil into your skincare routine, you will see some transformative results. The oil is deeply penetrating and will leave your skin soft and smooth!